Privacy Policy Doctor Appointment

Welcome To The Privacy Policy Of Best Solution For Their Website www.doctorappt.in And Mobile Application Named As “Doctor Appointment”

When you use our services, you trust us with your information. This Privacy Policy is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. This is important; we hope you will take time to read it carefully. And remember, you can find controls to manage your information and protect your privacy and security at your login.

Best Solution is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.doctorappt.in (“Website”) on the World Wide Web as well as the software and applications provided by Best Solution, including but not limited to the mobile application ‘Doctor Appointment’, and the software and applications of the brand names ‘Doctor Appointment’.

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal information about the Users of the Services, including the Practitioners (as defined in the Terms of Use, which may be accessed via the following weblink https://doctorappt.in/privacy (the “Terms of Use”), the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

By using the services or by otherwise giving us your information, you will be deemed to have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy and agree to be bound by the privacy policy. You hereby consent to our collection, use and sharing, disclosure of your information as described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this privacy policy, at our sole discretion, at any time. If you do not agree with this privacy policy at any time, do not use any of the services or give us any of your information. If you use the services on behalf of someone else (such as your child) or an entity (such as your employer), you represent that you are authorized by such individual or entity to (i) accept this privacy policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf, and (ii) consent on behalf of such individual or entity to our collection, use and disclosure of such individual’s or entity’s information as described in this privacy policy.

WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

i. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

ii. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);

iii. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy states the following:

    1. The type of information collected from the Users, including Personal Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) and Sensitive Personal Data or Information (as defined in paragraph 2 below) relating to an individual;
    2. The purpose, means and modes of collection, usage, processing, retention and destruction of such information; and
    3. How and to whom doctor appointment will disclose such information.

    INFORMATION OF USER

    Some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, or through any interaction with us via emails, telephone calls or other correspondence, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. You hereby consent to the collection of such information by doctor appointment.

    The information collected from you may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules.

    “Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

    The SPI Rules further define “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

      1. passwords;
      2. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
      3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
      4. sexual orientation;
      5. medical records and history;
      6. biometric information;
      7. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
      8. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
      9. call data records.

      Doctor Appointment will be free to use, collect and disclose information that is freely available in the public domain without your consent.

      PRIVACY STATEMENTS

      FOR USERS:

      This section applies to all users.

      i. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services immediately.

      ii. An indicative list of information that may require you to provide to enable your use of the Services is provided in the Schedule annexed to this Privacy Policy.

      iii. All the information provided by a User, including Personal Information or any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. You understand that Doctor Appointment may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as Personal Information or ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ under the SPI Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates (d) for communication purpose so as to provide You a better way of booking appointments and for obtaining feedback in relation to the Practitioners and their practice, (e) debugging customer support related issues.. We also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes:

      • Publishing such information on the Website.
      • Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services.
      • Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback.
      • Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.
      • Analyzing anonymized practice information for commercial use.

      If you have voluntarily provided your Personal Information for any of the purposes stated above, you hereby consent to such collection and use of such information.

      iv. We may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. We will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, we provide you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.

      v. A User may have limited access to the Website without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can make appointments with the doctors by providing their name and phone number. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User must first create an account on our Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is Personal Information allowing others, including Doctor Appointment, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from Doctor Appointment, is optional. We may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help Doctor Appointment to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User.

      vi. This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by Doctor Appointment. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which we are not responsible or liable. Accordingly, we do not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor do we guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. We encourage the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

      vii. Doctor Appointment has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, We shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

      viii. We takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this Privacy Policy, will only disclose your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

      FOR PRACTITIONERS:

      This section applies to all Practitioners.

      i. As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Practitioners on Doctor Appointment, certain information, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is collected from the Practitioners.

      ii. All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Practitioners, and all Practitioners are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to Doctor Appointment, failing which they are required to leave the Services, including the Website immediately.

      iii. Practitioners’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide, is used to help the Practitioners describe and identify themselves. This information is exclusively owned by Doctor Appointment. You will be the owner of your information and you consent to Doctor Appointment collecting, using, processing and/or disclosing this information for the purposes hereinafter stated. We may use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. Doctor Appointment also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the Practitioner for the following purposes:

      i. Publishing such information on the Website.

      ii. Contacting Practitioners for offering new products or services subject to the telephone number registered with the DNC Registry.

      iii. Contacting Practitioners for taking product feedback.

      iv. Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.

      v. Analyzing anonymized practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use.

      iv. Doctor Appointment automatically enables the listing of Practitioners’ information on its Website for every ‘Doctor’ or ‘Clinic’ added to a Practice using its software. The Practitioner information listed on Website is displayed when End-Users search for doctors on Website, and the Practitioner information listed on Website is used by End-Users to request for doctor appointments. Any personally identifiable information of the Practitioners listed on the Website is not generated by Doctor Appointment and is provided to Doctor Appointment by Practitioners who wish to enlist themselves on the Website, or is collected by Doctor Appointment from the public domain. Doctor Appointment displays such information on its Website on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information. As such, we strongly encourage Practitioners to check the accuracy and completeness of their information from time to time, and inform us immediately of any discrepancies, changes or updates to such information. Doctor Appointment will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this information.

      v. Doctor Appointment may also display information for Practitioners who have not signed up or registered for the Services, provided that the Practitioners have consented to Doctor Appointment collecting, processing and/or disclosing their information on the Website. Such Practitioners are verified by Doctor Appointment or its associates, and Doctor Appointment makes every effort to capture accurate information for such Practitioners. However, Doctor Appointment does not undertake any liability for any incorrect or incomplete information appearing on the Website for such Practitioners.

      FOR CASUAL VISITORS:

      i. No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by Doctor Appointment from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the Website.

      ii. Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.

      iii. You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons.

      TIME OF CHANGING PRIVACY POLICY

      Doctor Appointment may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, we will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact us to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, the current Privacy Policy applies to all information.

      If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

      CONSENT TO THIS POLICY

      You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your (i) assent to this Privacy Policy, and (ii) consent to Doctor Appointment using, collecting, processing and/or disclosing your Personal Information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.